Killarney Skating Club
604.430.2330 | killarneyskatingclub@gmail.com

Latest News

November 23, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Jingle Blades in Coquitlam.

Harmon Quan - STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
London Le - STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
Eva Le - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Rachel Lok - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Emma Tung - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Millie Hong - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 2nd Place
Alayna Leung - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 11th Place
Kathy Ling - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 13th Place
Skylee Borralho - STAR 4 Girls U13 - WD
Kristienne Soo - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Brieana Quan - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 1st Place
Serena Lu - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 10th Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 5th Place
Summer Cannell - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 4th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 10 Women - 1st Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

 

 

November 14, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 Super Series BC/YK Section Championships in Coquitlam.

Jessica Chu - Juvenile Women (U14) - 13th place
Marleau Sokoloski - Pre-Novice Women - 31st place
Vania Mak - Pre-Novice Women - 45th place
Jessica Chu - 2018–2019 Super Series Championship Juvenile Women (U14) - 3rd place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

good luck

 

last supper

 

last supper

 

October 22, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Autumn Leaves in Kamloops.

Alicia Ng Pre-Novice Women U16 - 11th Place
Marleau Sokoloski Pre-Novice Women U16 - 9th Place
Vania Mak Pre-Novice Women U16 - 14th Place
Jessica Chu Juvenile Women U14 - 9th Place
Sophie Lim STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 10th Place
Sophie Lim STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 2nd Place
Emily Kwan STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 3rd Place
Emily Kwan STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 8th Place
Summer Cannell STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 6th Place
Brieana Quan STAR 5 Girls U13 - WD
Lia Gardner STAR 5 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Nawel Belhis STAR 5 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
Kristienne Soo STAR 4 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Charlotte Kong STAR 4 Girls U10 - 5th Place
Erika Lam STAR 4 Girls U10 - 8th Place
Millie Hong STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

 

August 19, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Super Series BC SummerSkate in Burnaby

Marleau Sokoloski  Pre-Novice Women U16 - 22nd Place (8 Short/WD Free)
Vania Mak  Pre-Novice Women U16 - 10th Place (14 Short/9 Free)
Jessica Chu  Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
Jack Wang  STAR 2 Boys - Silver
Emma Tung  STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Rachel Lok  STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
Kathy Ling  STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Raina Leghari  STAR 3 Girls - WD
Charlotte Kong  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Erika Lam  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Millie Hong  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place
Brieana Quan  STAR 4 Girls U13 - 1st Place
Kristienne Soo  STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Nawel Belhis  STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Serena Lu  STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
Emily Kwan  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 15th Place
Summer Cannell  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 1st Place
Emily Kwan  STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 18th Place
Alicia Ng  STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 1st Place
Alicia Ng  STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

 

June 20, 2018

2017–2018 KCFSC AWARDS

MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
Iris Stone-Kailo
Caleb Chung

MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
Sena Yip

Jeffrey Young

Pre-CanSkater
Allison Jang
Isaac Chan

MOST IMPROVED Hockey Development
Ethan Kong

PROGRAM ASSISTANT
Vivienne Soo

JR AMBASSADOR
Emma Tung

PROGRAM ASSISTANTS - photo
Audrey Thiriar-Moore
Brieana Quan
Charlotte Kong
Emily Kwan
Emma Tung
Erika Lam
Harmon Quan
Jenna Wadden
Jocelyn Moy
Kathy Ling
Lia Gardner
‎Marleau Sokoloski
Nawel Belhis
Skylee Borralho
Serena Lu
Sophie Lim
Vania Mak
Vivienne Soo

JUNIOR ENRICHMENT SKATER
Connor Yeung

JUNIOR STAR SKATER (Level 1–4)
Lia Gardner

STAR SKATER
GOLD:
Jocelyn Moy
SILVER: Jenna Wadden
BRONZE: Emily Kwan

COMPETITIVE SKATER
GOLD:
Skyla MacDonald
SILVER: Alicia Ng
BRONZE: Jessica Chu

COMPETITIVE TEAM - photo
Alicia Ng
Audrey Thiriar-Moore
Emily Kwan
Jenna Wadden
Jennifer Xu
Jessica Chu
‎Jocelyn Moy
Nawel Belhis
Skyla MacDonald

ARTISTIC
Jr -
Rachel Lok
Int - Brieana Quan
Sr - Vania Mak

MOST IMPROVED
Jr -
Jack Wang
Int - Millie Hong
Sr - Jocelyn Moy

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (MAKI)
Jr/Int1 -
Millie Hong
Int2/Sr - Summer Cannell

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (DANCE)
Jr/Int1 - Raina Leghari
Int2/Sr - Serena Lu

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (STRETCH)
Jr/Int1 -
Brieana Quan
Int2/Sr - Lia Gardner

PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Summer Cannell

 

May 20, 2018

2018 Super Series Victoria Day results:
Jessica Chu, Juvenile Women U12 - 10th Place
Jack Wang, STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
Emma Tung, STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Helen Yu, STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari, STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Charlotte Kong, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Erika Lam, STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kathy Ling, STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kristienne Soo, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Millie Hong, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Rachel Nguyen, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Brieana Quan, STAR 4 Girls U10 - 8th Place
Serena Lu, STAR 4 Girls U10 - Silver
Aimee Thompson, STAR 4 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
Jeniffer Wang, STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Jennifer Xu, STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 2nd Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 1st Place
Lia Gardner, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Nawel Belhis, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Emily Kwan, STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 13th Place
Emily Kwan, STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 7th Place
Alicia Ng, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 5th Place
Jocelyn Moy, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
Marleau Sokoloski, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 1st Place
Skyla MacDonald, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 2nd Place
Sophie Lim, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 4th Place
Vania Mak, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 9th Place
Alicia Ng, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place
Jocelyn Moy, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place
Marleau Sokoloski, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
Skyla MacDonald, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place
Sophie Lim, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 3rd Place
Vania Mak, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place

 

Mar 10, 2018

2017-2018 STARSkate Super Series Final Results:
Jessica Chu, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
Emily Kwan, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 12th Place
Summer Cannell, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 13th Place
Jennifer Xu, STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 4th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 20th Place
Lia Gardner, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 59th Place
Nawel Belhis, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 71st Place
Jenna Wadden, STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 4th Place
Jocelyn Moy, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
Sophie Lim, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 22nd Place

2017-2018 Competitive Super Series Final Results:
Skyla MacDonald, Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
Alicia Ng, Juvenile Women U12 - 6th Place

 

Mar 4, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Super Series STARSkate Final in Kelowna

Emily Kwan - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 6th Place
Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 2nd Place
Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
Serena Lu - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Jeniffer Wang - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 5th Place
Jennifer Xu - STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 2nd Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 16th Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 13th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 28th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 3rd Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 6th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 5th Place
Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 10th Place
Vania Mak - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place

 

Feb 4, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at WinterSkate 2018 in Chilliwack

Alicia Ng - Juvenile Women U12 - 2nd Place
Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
Emma Tung - STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Helen Yu - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Charlotte Kong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Erika Lam - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kathy Ling - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kristienne Soo - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Millie Hong - STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Skylee Borralho - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 10th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 15th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 12th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women - 2nd Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 7th Place
Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 7th Place

 

Nov 27, 2017

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at 2017 Jingle Blades

Emily Kwan - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 3rd Place
Summer Cannell - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 4th Place
Kathy Ling - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Kristienne Soo - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Caitlin Cahill - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Charlotte Kong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Erika Lam - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Millie Hong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Rachel Nguyen - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Skylee Borralho - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
Serena Lu - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 5th Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 5th Place
Jeniffer Wang - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Jennifer Xu - STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 1st Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 1st Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women - 6th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
Skyla MacDonald - STAR 9 Women - 1st Place

 

Nov 11, 2017

2018 Super Series BC/YK Section Championships

Alisha Ng - Juvenile Women U12 - 5th place
Skyla MacDonald - Juvenile Women U14 - 5th place

 

Oct 25, 2017

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at 2017 Autumn Leaves

Alicia Ng - Juvenile Women U12 - 8th Place
Skyla MacDonald - Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
Emily Kwan - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 3rd Place
Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 3rd Place
Summer Cannell - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Charlotte Kong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Erika Lam - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Serena Lu - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Skylee Borralho - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Lia Gardner - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
Jennifer Xu - STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 5th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women - 3rd Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women - 8th Place


And thank you to all of the coaches for your hard work!


Golden Moment

Killarney Skating Club | June 5, 2016

Congratulations to our following skaters who passed their Gold Freeskate Test on Saturday, June 4th.

Misato Law

Sabrina Woo

Shaelyn Woo

The Gold Freeskate Test is the final test in a series of tests.

The Skating Skills Program consists of six levels beginning with Preliminary (the first level) and ending with Gold (the final level). Skating Skills are a combination of fundamental skating movements, executed on a pattern and skated solo to prescribed music. The basic components of all disciplines of figure skating are incorporated into the program. The movements are derived from former compulsory figures, free skating and ice dancing. The objective of the Skating Skills program is mastery of the basic fundamentals of skating (e.g. edge quality, control, power and speed).



Free Skate Tests


There are six free skating tests in the Skate Canada Test Program: Preliminary, Junior Bronze, Senior Bronze, Junior Silver, Senior Silver and Gold. Each test consists of: Elements in Isolation (jumps, spins, field moves, stroking) and a Free Program (solo), which must include specific elements as defined in the official Skate Canada Rule Book. The candidate must successfully pass the Elements in Isolation portion before proceeding to the Free Program.

 

 

 


Killarney Skating Club
Killarney Community Centre - Ice Rink
6260 Killarney Street
Vancouver, BC
V5S 2X7

604.430.2330
killarneyskatingclub@gmail.com