Killarney Skating Club
604.430.2330 | info@killarneyskatingclub.com
  • b
  • x
  •   Menu
    Killarney Skating Club
    604.430.2330 | info@killarneyskatingclub.com
  • b
  • x
  • Latest News Results 2018

    November 23, 2018

    Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Jingle Blades in Mission.

    Harmon Quan - STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
    Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
    London Le - STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
    Eva Le - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
    Rachel Lok - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
    Raina Leghari - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Emma Tung - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Millie Hong - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 2nd Place
    Alayna Leung - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 11th Place
    Kathy Ling - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 13th Place
    Skylee Borralho - STAR 4 Girls U13 - WD
    Kristienne Soo - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
    Brieana Quan - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
    Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 1st Place
    Serena Lu - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
    Nawel Belhis - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 10th Place
    Emily Kwan - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 5th Place
    Summer Cannell - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
    Emily Kwan - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 4th Place
    Jocelyn Moy - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
    Jocelyn Moy - STAR 10 Women - 1st Place

    And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

     

     

    November 14, 2018

    Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 Super Series BC/YK Section Championships in Coquitlam.

    Jessica Chu - Juvenile Women (U14) - 13th place
    Marleau Sokoloski - Pre-Novice Women - 31st place
    Vania Mak - Pre-Novice Women - 45th place
    Jessica Chu - 2018–2019 Super Series Championship Juvenile Women (U14) - 3rd place

    And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

    good luck

     

    last supper

     

    last supper

     

    October 22, 2018

    Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Autumn Leaves in Kamloops.

    Alicia Ng Pre-Novice Women U16 - 11th Place
    Marleau Sokoloski Pre-Novice Women U16 - 9th Place
    Vania Mak Pre-Novice Women U16 - 14th Place
    Jessica Chu Juvenile Women U14 - 9th Place
    Sophie Lim STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 10th Place
    Sophie Lim STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 2nd Place
    Emily Kwan STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 3rd Place
    Emily Kwan STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 8th Place
    Summer Cannell STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 6th Place
    Brieana Quan STAR 5 Girls U13 - WD
    Lia Gardner STAR 5 Girls U13 - 6th Place
    Nawel Belhis STAR 5 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
    Kristienne Soo STAR 4 Girls U13 - 8th Place
    Charlotte Kong STAR 4 Girls U10 - 5th Place
    Erika Lam STAR 4 Girls U10 - 8th Place
    Millie Hong STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place

    And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

     

    August 19, 2018

    Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Super Series BC SummerSkate in Burnaby

    Marleau Sokoloski  Pre-Novice Women U16 - 22nd Place (8 Short/WD Free)
    Vania Mak  Pre-Novice Women U16 - 10th Place (14 Short/9 Free)
    Jessica Chu  Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
    Jack Wang  STAR 2 Boys - Silver
    Emma Tung  STAR 2 Girls - Gold
    Rachel Lok  STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
    Kathy Ling  STAR 3 Girls - Gold
    Raina Leghari  STAR 3 Girls - WD
    Charlotte Kong  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
    Erika Lam  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
    Millie Hong  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place
    Brieana Quan  STAR 4 Girls U13 - 1st Place
    Kristienne Soo  STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
    Nawel Belhis  STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
    Serena Lu  STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
    Emily Kwan  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 15th Place
    Summer Cannell  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 1st Place
    Emily Kwan  STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 18th Place
    Alicia Ng  STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 1st Place
    Alicia Ng  STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place

    And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

     

    June 20, 2018

    2017–2018 KCFSC AWARDS

    MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
    Iris Stone-Kailo
    Caleb Chung

    MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
    Sena Yip
    Jeffrey Young

    Pre-CanSkater
    Allison Jang
    Isaac Chan

    MOST IMPROVED Hockey Development
    Ethan Kong

    PROGRAM ASSISTANT
    Vivienne Soo

    JR AMBASSADOR
    Emma Tung

    PROGRAM ASSISTANTS - photo
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore
    Brieana Quan
    Charlotte Kong
    Emily Kwan
    Emma Tung
    Erika Lam
    Harmon Quan
    Jenna Wadden
    Jocelyn Moy
    Kathy Ling
    Lia Gardner
    ‎Marleau Sokoloski
    Nawel Belhis
    Skylee Borralho
    Serena Lu
    Sophie Lim
    Vania Mak
    Vivienne Soo

    JUNIOR ENRICHMENT SKATER
    Connor Yeung

    JUNIOR STAR SKATER (Level 1–4)
    Lia Gardner

    STAR SKATER
    GOLD: Jocelyn Moy
    SILVER: Jenna Wadden
    BRONZE: Emily Kwan

    COMPETITIVE SKATER
    GOLD: Skyla MacDonald
    SILVER: Alicia Ng
    BRONZE: Jessica Chu

    COMPETITIVE TEAM - photo
    Alicia Ng
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore
    Emily Kwan
    Jenna Wadden
    Jennifer Xu
    Jessica Chu
    ‎Jocelyn Moy
    Nawel Belhis
    Skyla MacDonald

    ARTISTIC
    Jr - Rachel Lok
    Int - Brieana Quan
    Sr - Vania Mak

    MOST IMPROVED
    Jr - Jack Wang
    Int - Millie Hong
    Sr - Jocelyn Moy

    MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (MAKI)
    Jr/Int1 - Millie Hong
    Int2/Sr - Summer Cannell

    MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (DANCE)
    Jr/Int1 - Raina Leghari
    Int2/Sr - Serena Lu

    MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (STRETCH)
    Jr/Int1 - Brieana Quan
    Int2/Sr - Lia Gardner

    PRESIDENT'S AWARD
    Summer Cannell

     

    May 20, 2018

    2018 Super Series Victoria Day results:
    Jessica Chu, Juvenile Women U12 - 10th Place
    Jack Wang, STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
    Emma Tung, STAR 2 Girls - Silver
    Helen Yu, STAR 2 Girls - Silver
    Raina Leghari, STAR 2 Girls - Gold
    Charlotte Kong, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
    Erika Lam, STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Kathy Ling, STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Kristienne Soo, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
    Millie Hong, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
    Rachel Nguyen, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
    Brieana Quan, STAR 4 Girls U10 - 8th Place
    Serena Lu, STAR 4 Girls U10 - Silver
    Aimee Thompson, STAR 4 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
    Jeniffer Wang, STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
    Jennifer Xu, STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 2nd Place
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 1st Place
    Lia Gardner, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
    Nawel Belhis, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
    Emily Kwan, STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 13th Place
    Emily Kwan, STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 7th Place
    Alicia Ng, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 5th Place
    Jocelyn Moy, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
    Marleau Sokoloski, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 1st Place
    Skyla MacDonald, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 2nd Place
    Sophie Lim, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 4th Place
    Vania Mak, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 9th Place
    Alicia Ng, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place
    Jocelyn Moy, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place
    Marleau Sokoloski, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
    Skyla MacDonald, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place
    Sophie Lim, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 3rd Place
    Vania Mak, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place

     

    Mar 10, 2018

    2017-2018 STARSkate Super Series Final Results:
    Jessica Chu, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
    Emily Kwan, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 12th Place
    Summer Cannell, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 13th Place
    Jennifer Xu, STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 4th Place
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 20th Place
    Lia Gardner, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 59th Place
    Nawel Belhis, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 71st Place
    Jenna Wadden, STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 4th Place
    Jocelyn Moy, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
    Sophie Lim, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 22nd Place

    2017-2018 Competitive Super Series Final Results:
    Skyla MacDonald, Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
    Alicia Ng, Juvenile Women U12 - 6th Place

     

    Mar 4, 2018

    Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Super Series STARSkate Final in Kelowna

    Emily Kwan - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 6th Place
    Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 2nd Place
    Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
    Serena Lu - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
    Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
    Jeniffer Wang - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 5th Place
    Jennifer Xu - STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 2nd Place
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 16th Place
    Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 13th Place
    Nawel Belhis - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 28th Place
    Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 3rd Place
    Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 6th Place
    Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 5th Place
    Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 10th Place
    Vania Mak - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place

     

    Feb 4, 2018

    Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at WinterSkate 2018 in Chilliwack

    Alicia Ng - Juvenile Women U12 - 2nd Place
    Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
    Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
    Emma Tung - STAR 2 Girls - Gold
    Helen Yu - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
    Raina Leghari - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
    Charlotte Kong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Erika Lam - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Kathy Ling - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Kristienne Soo - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
    Millie Hong - STAR 3 Girls - Gold
    Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
    Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
    Skylee Borralho - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 10th Place
    Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
    Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
    Nawel Belhis - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 15th Place
    Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 12th Place
    Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women - 2nd Place
    Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 7th Place
    Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 7th Place