Killarney Skating Club
604.430.2330 | info@killarneyskatingclub.com
  • b
  • x
  •   Menu
    Killarney Skating Club
    604.430.2330 | info@killarneyskatingclub.com
  • b
  • x
  • Latest News (Results)

    November 24-27, 2022

    Congratulations to our skaters who competed at the 2022 Jingle Blades in Mission, BC:

    Ellie Leung STAR 2 Gp1 Bronze   
    Kailee He STAR 2 Gp4 Silver   
    Kaylee Kao STAR 2 Gp4 Silver   
    Aaron Yung STAR 2 Gp4 Silver   
    Casey Leung STAR 2 Gp7 Bronze   
    Alli Trach STAR 3 Gp3 Gold  
    Sakura Yamaguchi STAR 3 Gp3 Gold  
    Amelia Harrison STAR 3 Gp5 Silver  
    Katherine Soo STAR 3 Gp5 Silver  
    Allison Chung STAR 3 Gp6 Silver  
    Violet Kaltenbruner STAR 3 Gp6 Silver  
    Leonie Planche STAR 3 Gp6 Silver  
    Ella Yuan STAR 4 Girls U10 Gp2 9th  
    Alisha Chan STAR 5 Women U13 Gp1 7th 17.25
    Katherine Le STAR 5 Women U13 Gp1 12th 13.99
    Sophie Dong STAR 5 Women U13 Gp2 13th 12.41
    Hayley Lin STAR 5 Women U13 Gp2 10th 14.2
    Anna Collins STAR 5 Women U13 Gp3 14th 12.91
    Samantha Yun STAR 5 Women U13 Gp3 12th 13.48
    London Le STAR 5 Women 13&O Gp1 9th 14.6
    Raina Leghari STAR 6 Women Gp1 4th 21.6
    Kristienne Soo STAR 6 Women Gp2 2nd 22.96
    Kathy Ling STAR 6 Women Gp3 10th 16.75
    Chloe Lu STAR 7 Artistic   7th 22.29
    Summer Cannell STAR 9 Women   13th 18.25
    Summer Cannell STAR 10 Women   7th 31.65
    Sena Yip Pre-Juvenile Women U11 Gp1 2nd 26.32
    Flora Guo Pre-Juvenile Women U13 7th 21.74
    Rachel Lok Pre-Juvenile Women U13 5th 22.25
    Eva Le Juvenile Women U14 5th 27.27
    Emma Tung Juvenile Women U14 14th 22.06

     

    November 10 -13, 2022

    Congratulations to our skaters who competed at the 2023 Belairdirect BC/YT Sectionals Super Series in Coquitlam, BC:

    Evangeline Le Juvenile Women U14   7th 27.59
    Emma Tung Juvenile Women U14   39th 16.78
    Alicia Ng Novice Women U17   12th 82.44
    Joah Park Pre-Juvenile Women U11 Gp1 12th 21.12
    Sena Yip Pre-Juvenile Women U11 Gp2 15th 18.45
    Lia Gardner Pre-Novice Women U16   37th 63.01
    Millie Hong Pre-Novice Women U16   23rd 71.99
    Charlotte Kong Pre-Novice Women U16   24th 71.91
    Serena Lu Pre-Novice Women U16   42nd 62.13

     

    October 14-16, 2022

    Congratulations to our skaters who competed at the 2022 Belairdirect BC/YT Section Autumn Leaves Super Series in Kamloops, BC:

    Aaron Yung STAR 2 Grp 3 Silver -
    Alli Trach STAR 3 Grp 2 Silver -
    Sakura Yamaguchi STAR 3 Grp 2 Silver -
    Katherine Soo STAR 3 Grp 4 Silver -
    Ella Yuan STAR 4 Girls U10 Grp 2 4th -
    Ella Tong STAR 4 Girls U13 Grp 2 6th -
    London Le STAR 5 Women 13 & Over Grp 1 6th 13.98
    Alisha Chan STAR 5 Women U13 Grp 1 7th 14.09
    Katherine Le STAR 5 Women U13 Grp 1 8th 13.87
    Sophie Dong STAR 5 Women U13 Grp 2 7th 16.48
    Hayley Lin STAR 5 Women U13 Grp 2 9th 13.30
    Kristienne Soo STAR 6  Women Grp 1 3rd 23.03
    Raina Leghari STAR 6  Women Grp 2 8th 18.56
    Flora Guo Pre-Juvenile Women U13 Grp 1 9th 15.83
    Evangeline Le Juvenile Women U14 Grp 3 1st 29.49
    Serena Lu Pre-Novice Women U16 Grp 1 11th 59.85
    Millie Hong Pre-Novice Women U16 Grp 2 10th 64.20
    Alicia Ng Novice Women U17 - 10th 85.19

    And thank you to all of the parents and coaches for all they do.

    March 7, 2022

    Congratulations to our skaters who competed at the 2022 Super Series STARSkate Final in Kelowna, BC:

    Sakura Yamaguchi

    STAR 2 Girls & Boys (Grp 1)

    Silver

    Alli Trach

    STAR 2 Girls & Boys (Grp 2)

    Silver

    Amelia Harrison

    STAR 2 Girls & Boys (Grp 3)

    Bronze

    Leonie Planche

    STAR 2 Girls & Boys (Grp 5)

    Bronze

    Ella Yuan

    STAR 3 Girls & Boys (Grp 1)

    Silver

    Katherine Le

    STAR 3 Girls & Boys (Grp 1)

    Gold

    Vicky Xu

    STAR 3 Girls & Boys (Grp 3)

    Bronze

    Alisha Chan

    STAR 4 Girls U10

    4th Place

    Sophie Dong

    STAR 4 Girls U13 (Grp 1)

    4th Place

    Rachel Lok

    STAR 5 Women U13

    1st Place - 19.73

    Emma Tung

    STAR 5 Women U13

    3rd Place - 18.77

    Hafsa Akiyama

    STAR 5 Women U13

    9th Place - 15.27

    Samantha Yun

    STAR 5 Women U13

    10th Place - 15.13

    London Le

    STAR 5 Women U13

    15th Place - 10.69

    Raina Leghari

    STAR 6 Women

    4th Place - 22.29

    Skylee  Borralho

    STAR 6 Women

    5th Place - 20.05

    Summer Cannell

    STAR 8 Women

    2nd Place - 27.35

    Emily Kwan

    STAR 8 Women

    7th Place - 22.42

    Audrey Thiriar-Moore

    STAR 9 Women (Grp 1)

    2nd Place - 23.96

    Lia Gardner

    STAR 9 Women (Grp 1)

    4th Place - 21.86

    Summer Cannell

    STAR 9 Women (Grp 1)

    12th Place - 15.40

    Emily Kwan

    STAR 9 Women (Grp 2)

    5th Place -21.16

    Audrey Thiriar-Moore

    STAR 10 Women

    1st Place - 37.77

    Lia Gardner

    Juvenille Women U15

    1st Place - 26.62

    Eva Le

    Pre-Juvenille Women U13

    1st Place - 22.46

    Wendy Morris - Sun Bowl FSC

    Bronze Women (in Class 4)

    2nd Place - 31.11

    (Summer Cannell's Grandmother)

     

    And thank you to all of the parents and coaches for all they do.

    February 9, 2022

    2022 KCFSC Winter Simulation Video - Congratulations to our skaters!!!

    Thank you to Stephanie (Emma Tung)

    Click Here...

    November 22, 2021

    2021 BC Coast Regional STAR 5 to GOLD Competition in Burnaby, BC Results - Congratulations to our skaters!!!

    Kristienne Soo STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over GP1 - 1st Place

    Kathy Ling STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over GP2 - 5th Place

    Rachel Lok STAR 5 Girls U13 GP2 - 1st Place
    Emma Tung STAR 5 Girls U13 GP2 - 2nd Place

    Eva Le STAR 6 Women GP1 - 8th Place

    Millie Hong STAR 6 Women GP2 - 1st Place
    Serena Lu STAR 6 Women GP2 - 2nd Place
    Raina Leghari STAR 6 Women GP2 - 6th Place

    Summer Cannell STAR 8 Women -1st Place

    Jocelyn Moy STAR 9 Women (Short Program) - 2nd Place
    Emily Kwan STAR 9 Women (Short Program) - 4th Place
    Summer Cannell STAR 9 Women (Short Program) - 8th Place
    Lia Gardner STAR 9 Women (Short Program) - 10th Place

    Jocelyn Moy STAR 10 Women - 2nd Place

    November 16, 2021

    2022 Belairdirect Skate Canada BC/YK Sectionals Super Series in Parkville, BC Results - Congratulations to our skaters!!!

    Charlotte Kong - Juvenile U12 - 3rd Place

    Serena Lu - Juvenile U15 - 6th Place

    Lia Gardner - Juvenile U15 - 7th Place

    Millie Hong - Juvenile U15 - 32nd Place

    Alicia Ng - Novice - 12th Place

    August 16, 2021

    2021 Summer Skate Results - Congratulations to our skaters!

    Charlotte Kong - Juvenile U12 - 2nd Place

    Serena Lu - Juvenile U15 - 6th Place

    Millie Hong - Juvenele U15 - 7th Place

    Audrey Thiriar-Moore - Pre Novice - 5th Place

    August 15, 2021

    July's Skater of the Month is Ella!

    Congratualtions Ella!

    Click to enlarge

    August 10, 2021

    Congratulations to Jaden Kwan from our KCFSC CanSkate/CanPower Program.

    He was accepted to play for the BC Hockey Major Bantam U15AAA Vancouver North West Hawks Zone Team for the 2021-2022 season as a defenceman.

    Gordon Kwan -  “We are so proud of his hard work, dedication and determination. Also a big thank you to all the coaches at KCFSC”

    Click to enlarge

    June 9, 2021

    May's skater of the month is Katherine! 

    Congratulations Katherine!

    Click to enlarge

    May 22, 2021 

    2021 Belairdirect BC/YK Section Victoria Day Virtual Event Competition Results (May 20- 23, 2021)

    Juvenile Women (U12 Gp 1)

    Millie Hong - 8th 

    Juvenile Women (U12 Gp 2)

    Charlotte Kong - 2nd

    May 18, 2021

    2021 BC Coast Regional Event Virtual Competition Results (May 12-16,  2021)

    Star 2

    Sena Yip - Gold

    lisha Chan - Silver

    Hayley Lin - Bronze

    Katherine Le - Bronze

    Star 3

    Anna Collins - Gold

    Sophie Dong - Gold

    Hafsa Akiyama - Gold

    Star 4 - U10

    Samantha Yun - 4th

    Star 4 - U13

    London Le - 2nd

    Star 5 - U13

    Eva Le - 2nd

    Emma Tung - 3rd

    Kristienne Soo - 3rd

    Rachel Lok - 11th

    Star 5 - 13 & Over

    Raina Leghari - 2nd

    Kathy Ling - 4th

    Star 6

    Lia Gardner - 1st

    Star 7

    Lia Gardner - 1st

    Emily Kwan - 2nd

    Summer Cannell - 4th

    Star 8

    Emily Kwan - 1st

    Summer Cannell - 8th

    Star 9

    Jocelyn Moy - 4th

    Star 10 

    Jocelyn Moy - 1st

    April 30, 2021

    April's skater of the month is Hayley! 

    Congratulations Hayley!

    Click to enlarge

    March 31, 2021

    March's skater of the month is Lia! 

    Congratulations Lia!

    Click to enlarge

     

    February 28, 2021

    February's skater of the month is Emma! 

    Great job Emma!

    February Skater of the Month
    Click to enlarge

    January 31, 2021

    January's skater of the month is Raina! 

    Raina has been working really hard on developing consistency in her training and it's been showing. Great work Raina!

    January Skater of the Month
    Click to enlarge

     

    Archived Latest News Results

    Latest News Results 2020

    Latest News Results 2019

     


    Summer 2017 Ice Schedule

    KCSFC | June 5, 2017

    Summer 2017 Ice Schedule is available to view. On-line registration will open on Friday, June 9 @ midnight.

    Sessions are held at Sunset or Hillcrest Ice Rink.

    Summer Comp-STAR Schedule posted

    Summer JEA Schedules posted

    Summer CanSkate and Hockey Development Schedules posted