Killarney Skating Club
604.430.2330 | killarneyskatingclub@gmail.com

Latest News

June 22, 2019

2018–2019 KCFSC AWARDS

MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
Emily Wing
Christopher Derksen

MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
Natalie Jang
Joshua Jang

Pre-CanSkater
Greyson Woods
Mackenzie Soong

MOST IMPROVED Hockey Development
William Grant

PROGRAM ASSISTANT
Harmon Quan

JR AMBASSADOR - photo
Rachel Lok
Brieana Quan

PROGRAM ASSISTANTS - photo
Alayna Leung
Alex Tung
Brieana Quan
Charlotte Kong
Emily Kwan
Emma Tung
Erika Lam
Harmon Quan
Jack Wang
Jaden Kwan
Jocelyn Moy
Kathy Ling
Lia Gardner
‎Marleau Sokoloski
Millie Hong
Rachel Lok
Serena Lu
Vania Mak

JUNIOR ENRICHMENT SKATER
Catherine Le

JUNIOR STAR SKATER (Level 1–4)
Emma Tung

STAR SKATER
GOLD: Jocelyn Moy
SILVER: Audrey Thiriar-Moore
BRONZE: Lia Gardner

COMPETITIVE SKATER
GOLD:
Jessica Chu
SILVER: Marleau Sokoloski
BRONZE: Alicia Ng

COMPETITIVE TEAM
Alicia Ng
Audrey Thiriar-Moore
Brieana Quan
Emily Kwan
Jessica Chu
Jocelyn Moy
Lia Gardner
Marleau Sokoloski
Millie Hong
Nawel Belhis 
Summer Cannell
Vania Mak

ARTISTIC
Jr/Int1 - Anna Collins
Int2/Sr - Marleau Sokoloski

MOST IMPROVED
Jr/Int1 -
Charlotte Kong
Int2/Sr - Alicia Ng

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (MAKI)
Jr/Int1 - Harmon Quan
Int2/Sr - Emily Kwan

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (DANCE)
Jr/Int1 - Anna Collins
Int2/Sr - Marleau Sokoloski

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (STRETCH)
Jr/Int1 – Millie Hong
Int2/Sr – London Le

PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Emily Kim

 

2019–2020 KCFSC BOARD MEMEBRS

A warm welcome to our returning and new 2019–2020 KCFSC Board Members.

1. Joanne Lucchesi - Past President & Coaches Liaison
2. Tracy Borralho - President
3. Stephanie Lee - Secretary 
4. Jessica Cannell - Treasurer (NEW Role)
5. Gordon Kwan - Registrar & Co-
Ice Allocator & Room Booking Coordinator
6. Gordon Quan - Webmaster & Volunteer Coordinator 
7. Hadas Gardner - Ice Allocator & Room Booking Coordinator (NEW Role)
8. Vacant - Vice President
9. Vacant - Test Chair
10. Sarah Metcalfe - Coaches Rep.


Also a special thank you to the outgoing members for their years of volunteered services.

1. Heather Lim
2. Alex Lam

May 21, 2019

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 Super Series Victoria Day.

Harmon Quan - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
Eva Le - STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Kaylee Yun - STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
London Le - STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Rachel Lok - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Samantha Yun - STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
Sophie Dong - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Emma Tung - STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Raina Leghari - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Alayna Leung - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Erika Lam - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 7th Place
Kathy Ling - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
Millie Hong - STAR 5 Women U10 - 6th Place / 17.02
Charlotte Kong - STAR 5 Women U10 - 9th Place / 16.72
Brieana Quan - STAR 5 Women U13 - 1st Place / 18.66
Serena Lu - STAR 5 Women U13 - 2nd Place / 18.12
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Women U13 - 3rd Place / 17.36
Summer Cannell - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 1st Place / 23.76
Emily Kwan - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place / 23.30
Nawel Belhis - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 3rd Place / 22.36
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 4th Place / 22.28
Emily Kwan - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place / 17.23
Marleau Sokoloski - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place / 25.02
Vania Mak - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 6th Place / 20.95
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 8th Place / 19.89
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 10 Women (Sr Silver) - WD
Marleau Sokoloski - Gold Women - 2nd Place / 38.30
Vania Mak - Gold Women - 5th Place / 36.07
Alicia Ng - Pre-Novice Women U16 (Free Pgm) - 7th Place / 43.88
Alicia Ng - Pre-Novice Women U16 (Short Pgm) - 10th Place / 23.56
Alicia Ng - Pre-Novice Women U16 (Overall) - 7th Place / 67.44

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

March 8, 2019

KCFSC Skater List for 2018-2019 Super Series Standings:

Millie Hong - STAR 5 Girls U10 - 15th Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Brieana Quan - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 14th Place
Serena Lu - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 19th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 40th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 4th Place
Summer Cannell - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 10th Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 15th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 17th Place
Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 23rd Place
Alicia Ng - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 31st Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 10 Women (Sr Silver) - 3rd Place
Jessica Chu - Juvenile Women U14 - 3rd Place
Marleau Sokoloski - Pre-Novice Women - 32nd Place
Vania Mak - Pre-Novice Women - 39th Place
Alicia Ng - Pre-Novice Women - 56th Place

Congratulations to everyone for all your hard work.

March 3, 2019

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 Super Series STARSkate Final in Kelowna.

Harmon Quan - STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
Charlotte Kong - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 2nd Place
Erika Lam - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Alayna Leung - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 5th Place
Kristienne Soo - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Millie Hong - STAR 5 Girls U10 - 8th Place
Brieana Quan - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 10th Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 11th Place
Serena Lu - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 14th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 6th Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 8th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 10th Place
Summer Cannell - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 21st Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 10th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 10 Women (Sr Silver) - 4th Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

February 28, 2019

kelowna

February 3, 2019

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 BC Coast Region Championships/WinterSkate in Richmond.

Jessica Chu - Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
Alicia Ng - Pre-Novice Women U16 (Free Pgm) - 14th Place
Vania Mak - Pre-Novice Women U16 (Free Pgm) - 15th Place
Alicia Ng - Pre-Novice Women U16 (Short Pgm) - 15th Place
Vania Mak - Pre-Novice Women U16 (Short Pgm) - 22nd Place
Harmon Quan - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
Rachel Lok - STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Emma Tung - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Skylee Borralho - STAR 4 Girls 13 & Over - 2nd Place
Alayna Leung - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 1st Place
Charlotte Kong - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 9th Place
Erika Lam - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 8th Place
Kathy Ling - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 14th Place
Kristienne Soo - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Millie Hong - STAR 5 Girls U10 - 11th Place
Brieana Quan - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Serena Lu - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 14th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 1st Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 7th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 5th Place
Summer Cannell - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 5th Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 11th Place
Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 3rd Place
Sophie Lim - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 8th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 10 Women (Sr Silver) - 1st Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

November 23, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Jingle Blades in Mission.

Harmon Quan - STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
London Le - STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
Eva Le - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Rachel Lok - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Emma Tung - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Millie Hong - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 2nd Place
Alayna Leung - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 11th Place
Kathy Ling - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 13th Place
Skylee Borralho - STAR 4 Girls U13 - WD
Kristienne Soo - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Brieana Quan - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 1st Place
Serena Lu - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 10th Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 5th Place
Summer Cannell - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
Emily Kwan - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 4th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 10 Women - 1st Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

 

 

November 14, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 Super Series BC/YK Section Championships in Coquitlam.

Jessica Chu - Juvenile Women (U14) - 13th place
Marleau Sokoloski - Pre-Novice Women - 31st place
Vania Mak - Pre-Novice Women - 45th place
Jessica Chu - 2018–2019 Super Series Championship Juvenile Women (U14) - 3rd place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

good luck

 

last supper

 

last supper

 

October 22, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Autumn Leaves in Kamloops.

Alicia Ng Pre-Novice Women U16 - 11th Place
Marleau Sokoloski Pre-Novice Women U16 - 9th Place
Vania Mak Pre-Novice Women U16 - 14th Place
Jessica Chu Juvenile Women U14 - 9th Place
Sophie Lim STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 10th Place
Sophie Lim STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 2nd Place
Emily Kwan STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 3rd Place
Emily Kwan STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 8th Place
Summer Cannell STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 6th Place
Brieana Quan STAR 5 Girls U13 - WD
Lia Gardner STAR 5 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Nawel Belhis STAR 5 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
Kristienne Soo STAR 4 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Charlotte Kong STAR 4 Girls U10 - 5th Place
Erika Lam STAR 4 Girls U10 - 8th Place
Millie Hong STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

 

August 19, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Super Series BC SummerSkate in Burnaby

Marleau Sokoloski  Pre-Novice Women U16 - 22nd Place (8 Short/WD Free)
Vania Mak  Pre-Novice Women U16 - 10th Place (14 Short/9 Free)
Jessica Chu  Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
Jack Wang  STAR 2 Boys - Silver
Emma Tung  STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Rachel Lok  STAR 2 Girls - Bronze
Kathy Ling  STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Raina Leghari  STAR 3 Girls - WD
Charlotte Kong  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Erika Lam  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Millie Hong  STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place
Brieana Quan  STAR 4 Girls U13 - 1st Place
Kristienne Soo  STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Nawel Belhis  STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Serena Lu  STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 2nd Place
Emily Kwan  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 15th Place
Summer Cannell  STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 1st Place
Emily Kwan  STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 18th Place
Alicia Ng  STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 1st Place
Alicia Ng  STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place

And thank you to all of our coaches for your hard work!

 

June 20, 2018

2017–2018 KCFSC AWARDS

MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
Iris Stone-Kailo
Caleb Chung

MOST IMPROVED CanSkater (Level 1–3)
Sena Yip

Jeffrey Young

Pre-CanSkater
Allison Jang
Isaac Chan

MOST IMPROVED Hockey Development
Ethan Kong

PROGRAM ASSISTANT
Vivienne Soo

JR AMBASSADOR
Emma Tung

PROGRAM ASSISTANTS - photo
Audrey Thiriar-Moore
Brieana Quan
Charlotte Kong
Emily Kwan
Emma Tung
Erika Lam
Harmon Quan
Jenna Wadden
Jocelyn Moy
Kathy Ling
Lia Gardner
‎Marleau Sokoloski
Nawel Belhis
Skylee Borralho
Serena Lu
Sophie Lim
Vania Mak
Vivienne Soo

JUNIOR ENRICHMENT SKATER
Connor Yeung

JUNIOR STAR SKATER (Level 1–4)
Lia Gardner

STAR SKATER
GOLD:
Jocelyn Moy
SILVER: Jenna Wadden
BRONZE: Emily Kwan

COMPETITIVE SKATER
GOLD:
Skyla MacDonald
SILVER: Alicia Ng
BRONZE: Jessica Chu

COMPETITIVE TEAM - photo
Alicia Ng
Audrey Thiriar-Moore
Emily Kwan
Jenna Wadden
Jennifer Xu
Jessica Chu
‎Jocelyn Moy
Nawel Belhis
Skyla MacDonald

ARTISTIC
Jr -
Rachel Lok
Int - Brieana Quan
Sr - Vania Mak

MOST IMPROVED
Jr -
Jack Wang
Int - Millie Hong
Sr - Jocelyn Moy

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (MAKI)
Jr/Int1 -
Millie Hong
Int2/Sr - Summer Cannell

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (DANCE)
Jr/Int1 - Raina Leghari
Int2/Sr - Serena Lu

MOST IMPROVED OFF-ICE (STRETCH)
Jr/Int1 -
Brieana Quan
Int2/Sr - Lia Gardner

PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Summer Cannell

 

May 20, 2018

2018 Super Series Victoria Day results:
Jessica Chu, Juvenile Women U12 - 10th Place
Jack Wang, STAR 2 Boys - Bronze
Emma Tung, STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Helen Yu, STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari, STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Charlotte Kong, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Erika Lam, STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kathy Ling, STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kristienne Soo, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Millie Hong, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Rachel Nguyen, STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Brieana Quan, STAR 4 Girls U10 - 8th Place
Serena Lu, STAR 4 Girls U10 - Silver
Aimee Thompson, STAR 4 Girls U13 - 3rd Place
Jeniffer Wang, STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Jennifer Xu, STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 2nd Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 1st Place
Lia Gardner, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Nawel Belhis, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Emily Kwan, STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 13th Place
Emily Kwan, STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 7th Place
Alicia Ng, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 5th Place
Jocelyn Moy, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
Marleau Sokoloski, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 1st Place
Skyla MacDonald, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 2nd Place
Sophie Lim, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 4th Place
Vania Mak, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 9th Place
Alicia Ng, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place
Jocelyn Moy, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place
Marleau Sokoloski, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 5th Place
Skyla MacDonald, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 1st Place
Sophie Lim, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 3rd Place
Vania Mak, STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place

 

Mar 10, 2018

2017-2018 STARSkate Super Series Final Results:
Jessica Chu, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
Emily Kwan, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 12th Place
Summer Cannell, Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 13th Place
Jennifer Xu, STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 4th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 20th Place
Lia Gardner, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 59th Place
Nawel Belhis, STAR 5 Girls U13 - 71st Place
Jenna Wadden, STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 4th Place
Jocelyn Moy, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
Sophie Lim, STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 22nd Place

2017-2018 Competitive Super Series Final Results:
Skyla MacDonald, Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
Alicia Ng, Juvenile Women U12 - 6th Place

 

Mar 4, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2018 Super Series STARSkate Final in Kelowna

Emily Kwan - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 6th Place
Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 2nd Place
Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
Serena Lu - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 4th Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Jeniffer Wang - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 5th Place
Jennifer Xu - STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 2nd Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 16th Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 13th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 28th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 3rd Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women (Short Pgm) - 6th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 5th Place
Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 10th Place
Vania Mak - STAR 9 Women (Short Pgm) - 2nd Place

 

Feb 4, 2018

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at WinterSkate 2018 in Chilliwack

Alicia Ng - Juvenile Women U12 - 2nd Place
Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
Jack Wang - STAR 2 Boys - Silver
Emma Tung - STAR 2 Girls - Gold
Helen Yu - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Charlotte Kong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Erika Lam - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kathy Ling - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Kristienne Soo - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Millie Hong - STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Skylee Borralho - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 10th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 8th Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 15th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 12th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women - 2nd Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 7th Place
Sophie Lim - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 7th Place

 

Nov 27, 2017

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at 2017 Jingle Blades

Emily Kwan - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 3rd Place
Summer Cannell - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 4th Place
Kathy Ling - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Kristienne Soo - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Raina Leghari - STAR 2 Girls - Silver
Caitlin Cahill - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Charlotte Kong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Erika Lam - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Millie Hong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Rachel Nguyen - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Skylee Borralho - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Brieana Quan - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 6th Place
Serena Lu - STAR 4 Girls U10 - 3rd Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 5th Place
Lia Gardner - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
Nawel Belhis - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 5th Place
Jeniffer Wang - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 7th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 6th Place
Jennifer Xu - STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 1st Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women (Sr Bronze) - 1st Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 7 Women - 6th Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women (Jr Silver) - 3rd Place
Skyla MacDonald - STAR 9 Women - 1st Place

 

Nov 11, 2017

2018 Super Series BC/YK Section Championships

Alisha Ng - Juvenile Women U12 - 5th place
Skyla MacDonald - Juvenile Women U14 - 5th place

 

Oct 25, 2017

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at 2017 Autumn Leaves

Alicia Ng - Juvenile Women U12 - 8th Place
Skyla MacDonald - Juvenile Women U14 - 4th Place
Emily Kwan - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 3rd Place
Jessica Chu - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 3rd Place
Summer Cannell - Pre-Juvenile Women U13 - 1st Place
Aimee Thompson - STAR 3 Girls - Gold
Charlotte Kong - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Erika Lam - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Serena Lu - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Skylee Borralho - STAR 3 Girls - Silver
Lia Gardner - STAR 4 Girls U13 - 2nd Place
Jennifer Xu - STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over - 5th Place
Audrey Thiriar-Moore - STAR 5 Girls U13 - 4th Place
Jenna Wadden - STAR 6 Women - 3rd Place
Jocelyn Moy - STAR 8 Women - 8th Place


And thank you to all of the coaches for your hard work!


KCFSC | August 16, 2019

August 16, 2019

The 2019-2020 Fall/Winter CanSkate, Pre-CanSkate and Hockey Development and Competitive and StarSkate schedules are now open for registration. Click here for the Schedule page.
Please go to our registration page to register.
Reminder: DO NOT create a new user account. If you forgot your password or username. email
killarneyskatingclub@gmail.com and we will gladly help you.
See you in September!!!

August 12, 2019

As per our schedule, all sessions from Aug 12 through Aug 15 are at Killarney Ice Rink.

August 5, 2019

Senior skaters: please pick up a set of weights on Wednesday, Aug 7 after your Maki session and return them to Killarney next week.

August 4, 2019

Reminder: there is skating sessions on Monday, August 5.

July 19, 2019

Please note that today's off ice (dance) is in room 204.

June 21, 2019

The 2019-19 KCFSC Awards were handed out at the AGM last night. Click here to see the winners.

A warm welcome to our returning and new 2019-2020 KCFSC Board Members. Click here for details.

June 15, 2019

Please save the day for our 2018–2019 AGM, Awards and Pizza Party Night.
Friday, June 21
6:30–8:30pm
Champlain Heights Community Centre
3350 Maquinna Drive, Vancouver

Download the agenda

June 14, 2019

Here is the Baseball schedule at Hillcrest for the Summer 2019. Allow extra time as parking can be difficult during the baseball game.

Baseball schedule

June 10, 2019

2019 Summer Registration now open for CanSkate, JEA, STARSkate and Competitive groups. Click here for schedules.

June 2, 2019

2019 SummerSkate Super Series
Online Registration is now open and closes at 11:45pm on Wednesday, July 3.
Planned program content must be submitted by Wednesday, August 7. Click 
here to enter your Planned Program content.

May 21, 2019

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 Super Series Victoria Day in Surrey. Click here to see all of the winners.

May 10, 2019

Please note: There are no skating sessions on Sunday May 12 and Sunday May 19.April 25, 2019

Please note: today only, off-ice flexibility will be in room 320 in Hillcrest Centre.

April 17, 2019

All skating sessions are cancelled Friday, April 19 through Sunday April 21, as per our schedule.

March 25, 2019

Jr/Int1 and Int2/Sr skaters: please pick up your weights this Wednesday, March 27 and bring them to the first Sunset session.

March 21, 2019

2019 Spring schedules for Competitive and STARSkate and non-home club Competitive and STARSkate are now posted. Click here to see the schedules.

2019 Spring schedules for CanSkate, Pre-CanSkate, JEA, Beginner STARSkate and Hockey Development are now posted. Click here to see the schedules.

2019 Super Series Victoria Day
Online Registration is now open and closes at 11:45pm on Wednesday, April 10.
Planned program content must be submitted by Wednesday, May 8. Click
here to enter your Planned Program content.

March 3, 2019

Well done to all of our skaters in the 2018-2019 Super Series standings, we are very proud of each of you. Click here to see the KCFSC skater list.

March 3, 2019

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 Super Series STARSkate Final in Kelowna. Click here to see all of the winners.

February 28, 2019

kelowna

February 14, 2019

Friday, February 15, 2019 morning session is cancelled due to snow fall conditions.​

Reminder, no skating sessions on Family Day, Monday February 18.

February 14, 2019

blanket

Get your own Killarney fleece blanket for only $25.88 or 2 for $50.88
Click
here to buy

February 8, 2019

The Saturday off-ice dance classes are now being held in the Killarney Community Centre, room 211. For February 16 only, class will be held in room 101.

February 7, 2019

Reminder: no skating sessions on the Family Day holiday Monday, February 18.

February 3, 2019

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2019 BC Coast Region Championships/WinterSkate. Click here to see all of the results.

January 28, 2019

Canskate sessions Monday, Wednesday and Saturday 4:45 are full.

Only CanSkate Saturday 1:00pm and Hockey Development Wednesday 5:45pm have space available.

Watch out for Spring registration coming soon. We hope to see you in April!

January 8, 2019

Jr/Int 1 and Int 2/Sr, please note: Saturday dance is now at Killarney Community Lutheran Church, 3022 East 49 Ave.

January 6, 2019

Please note for Saturday 1pm Hockey Development, we are pleased to annouce that Matthew Adams will be coaching for the winter sessions.  

December 31, 2018

2019 Super Series STARSkate Final
Online Registration is now open and closes at 11:45pm on Wednesday, January 16.
Planned program content must be submitted by Wednesday, February 6. Click
here to enter your Planned Program content.

December 27, 2018

Please note: the December 28 Christmas ice session is at Hillcrest.

December 20, 2018

Christmas Exhibition video posted - click here

Christmas Exhibition Thank You - click here

December 19, 2018

Christmas ice schedule now posted. Click here to download the schedule. Click here to register for Christmas ice. Deadline is Friday, December 21 @ 11:59pm.

December 18, 2018

Jr/Int 1 off ice has been cancelled for today.

December 18, 2018

Dear Skaters, Coaches, Volunteers, Family and Friends,
 
Thank-you for your efforts in putting together last Saturday's Skating in Killarney Christmas Exhibition! This year’s event was very entertaining and a good time shared by all, and it's all thanks to you!
 
Special thanks to:
• The skaters for performing in front of such large crowd - not an easy task!
• The coaches for creating the performances and turning them to life - from costumes to choreography to so much more
• The volunteers for co-ordinating, purchasing for the event, attending tables, handing out food, keeping an eye on the kids, and risking life and limb to put up decorations and lighting
• The families and friends for the hours you put in at the rink, the encouragement you provide and the opportunity you have given these skaters
• Lastly, a very special thanks to Santa for visiting us a few days early
 
The Killarney Centre Figure Skating Club would like to wish you and your family Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! We hope to see you all in the New Year.

Online registration is open for the Winter Sessions, click here.
 
Finally, the 2018 Christmas Exhibition Video will be posted soon…keep checking our website!!!


Killarney Skating Club
Killarney Community Centre - Ice Rink
6260 Killarney Street
Vancouver, BC
V5S 2X7

604.430.2330
killarneyskatingclub@gmail.com